Privacy Policy

Introduction

Personal Fundraising Services understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Information About Us

Personal Fundraising Services is a limited company registered in England under company number 08595700, established in 2014 in order to provide charities with a tailored solution to their face to face fundraising challenges, a solution that consistently aims to secure loyal and committed supporters.

 

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b)  The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d)  The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

 

e)  The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

 

f)  The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

 

g)  The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

 

h)  Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data.

 

i)  For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to

your relationship with us):

  • Name;

  • Date of birth;

  • Gender;

  • Address;

  • Email address;

  • T elephone number;

  • Business name;

  • Job title;

  • Profession;

  • Payment information;

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

 

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account

  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required

    in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and telephone and text message and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in

the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us. We will NEVER sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting unless you inform us you do not wish to receive this information.

  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, either by post to Personal Fundraising Services, Suite D2, The Quadrant, Mercury Court, Chester CH1 4QR or by contacting us by e-mail at HR@pfs-ltd.org. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the

reason(s) for which it was first collected.

When personal data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase or otherwise dispose of it without delay.

 

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

 

Do You Share My Personal Data?
We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for processing

purposes. This includes subsidiaries and our holding company and its subsidiaries.

 

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 13. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

No fee is payable under normal circumstances. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive. Such charges will be based only on the administrative cost that we will incur in order to respond.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 calendar days upon receipt of a fully completed form and proof of identity. We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as allowing you to share content from this site.

 

The cookies on our website monitor web usage for general statistical purposes, for the purposes of enabling us to understand how people use our site and to improve the user experience. None of the information we gather in this way is used to identify any individual who visits the site.

 

PFS uses Google Analytics to analyse usage of the website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by using a Google Analytics opt out service.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of the Data Protection Lead:

Email address: HR@ pfs-ltd.org

Postal Address: Personal Fundraising Services, Suite D2, The Quadrant, Mercury Court, Chester CH1 4QR

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available on the website.

Suite 3.05, 3rd Floor, 111 Buckingham Palace Road, London, SW1W 0SR

Tel. +44 (0)1244 621 024

Company Reg. No. 08595700

©2020 Personal Fundraising Services Ltd

Site created by Turner PR